AK23130870

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death / Shooting Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On December 21, 2023, at 5:45 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that multiple gunshots had been fired at a residence in Wasilla. Troopers and Wasilla Police immediately responded to the residence. A preliminary investigation determined that 50-year-old Wasilla resident Patrick Kammermeyer was assaulting a family member with a firearm. Another family member, 57-year-old Wasilla resident William Nunley, intervened to protect multiple family members from Kammermeyer. Both Nunley and Kammermeyer exchanged gunfire, fatally striking each other. Both men were declared deceased at the scene. Next of kin was notified; both bodies were sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and is actively investigating the incident.

Posted on 12/22/2023 9:54:25 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation