AK23131385

Location: Nome SDEU
Type: MICS 3rd Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 12/29/2023, The Offices of the Nome AST Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit (SDEU), Kotzebue AST SDEU, Nome AST and Nome PD conducted a controlled delivery of a parcel that had contained approximately 88.7 grams of methamphetamine shipped from California to Nome. The controlled delivery stemmed from a joint, on-going, investigation into the distribution of narcotics to Nome between the US Postal Inspection Service and Nome AST SDEU.

The controlled delivery operation led to the arrest of Toby Ernst (43) and Yvonne Newhall (35) of Nome.  Ernst was arrested and charged with Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances in the 3rd Degree and Newhall was arrested on a no bail arrest warrant from the Nome Court for Failure to Appear on the original charge of Assault 4th Degree. Both were remanded to the Anvil Mountain Correctional Center. 

The 88.7 grams of seized methamphetamine is approximately 887 user doses and has a Nome street value of approximately $106,320.00.

Posted on 12/29/2023 7:50:20 PM by DPS\ksblanchette

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation