AK23131423

Location: Eagle River
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 12/28 10:30 am: The Alaska Wildlife Troopers, in coordination with the Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team, Anchorage Police Department, and Solstice Search Dogs, have ended the active search for 45-year-old Eagle River resident Amanda Richmond. During four days of searching from the air with drones (sUAS) and helicopters and within the water using divers, K9 teams, sonar, and remotely operated vehicles (ROV), search teams have determined that there are no further areas of interest that are accessible to search at this time. If new information or evidence is received by law enforcement, that evidence will be reviewed and a determination on additional search efforts will be made at that time. The Anchorage Police Department has entered Richmond as a missing person, and her next of kin have been notified. (APD Case 23-41512)

UPDATE 12/27 8:00 am: The Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team, Solstice Search and Rescue K9 Team, and the Alaska Wildlife Troopers will resume searching along Eagle River around 10:30 am today. Search efforts will occur throughout the daylight hours today.

UPDATE 12/26 10:45 am: The Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team, Solstice Search and Rescue K9 Team, and the Alaska Wildlife Troopers will resume searching along Eagle River around 10:30 am today. Search efforts will occur throughout the daylight hours today. This missing female is identified as 45-year-old Eagle River resident Amanda Richmond.

UPDATE 12/24 8 pm: The Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team and the Alaska Wildlife Troopers searched under the ice of Eagle River at several areas of interest during daylight hours. The missing female was not located. Search efforts will resume during daylight hours on December 26, 2023. 

ORIGINAL: On December 23, 2023, at approximately 2:15 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were contacted by the Anchorage Police Department about an active search and rescue for an adult female near North Fork Eagle River Trail. DPS deployed a helicopter to search from the air, and an Alaska Wildlife Trooper responded to assist with ground searching. A preliminary investigation determined that an adult male and adult female were walking along the trail with their dogs when one of the dogs entered the open water of the North fork of Eagle River. The couple entered the water to search for the dog. While searching, the female disappeared under the water and did not resurface. The Anchorage Police Department and Anchorage Fire Department began a thorough search of the immediate area with no signs of the female. The Alaska State Troopers activated the Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team, who responded to assist. Search efforts have concluded for the day due to sunset. Search efforts will resume on December 24, 2023. The adult male was not injured.

Posted on 12/23/2023 6:37:41 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers