AK23131455

Location: Glennallen
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On December 23, 2023 at 2:40 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle collision at mile 170 of the Glenn Highway. Troopers, VPSOs, and EMS responded to the scene. A preliminary investigation determined that a Chevrolet pickup truck traveling southbound collided head-on with a Subaru Crosstrek traveling northbound that departed its lane for unknown reasons. The sole occupant of the pickup was uninjured. The driver of the Subaru, 26-year-old Anchorage resident Lloyd Lefevere*, was declared deceased at the scene. The only passenger in the Subaru, 21-year-old Anchorage resident Raycina Torres, was declared deceased at the scene despite lifesaving efforts performed on scene. The cause of the collision is being investigated, and no citations have been issued at this time. Lefevere and Torres’ bodies will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. The Glenn Highway was closed for approximately 1.5 hours as Troopers investigated the collision and cleared the roadway.

*The spelling of Lloyd Lefevere's name has been updated to reflect the correct spelling. 

Posted on 12/23/2023 7:16:00 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel