AK23131854

Location: Glenn Highway
Type: Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On December 25, 2023, at around 3:00 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a multi-vehicle collision on the Glenn Highway near the Knik River bridge. Troopers responded to the scene and located seven vehicles that had collided due to icy conditions. Two juveniles were taken to a local hospital for treatment of minor injuries. In short durations, the northbound Glenn Highway was partially closed for approximately 45 minutes as tow truck drivers removed the disabled vehicles from the bridge.

Posted on 12/26/2023 9:43:17 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel