AK23131911

Location: Ninilchik
Type: Warrant Arrest, Promoting Contraband 1st, MICS 5th, VCOR, & DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On 12/25/2023 at 2219 hours AST contacted a vehicle near Mile 142 Sterling Highway in Ninilchik.  Investigation determined the driver, James Taylor, age 58 from Ninilchik was driving with a revoked license.  Taylor was issued misdemeanor summons for DWLR and No Motor Vehicle Insurance.  AST identified the passenger as Amanda Oviatt, age 36 from Ninilchik.  Oviatt was arrested for an outstanding $300 misdemeanor arrest warrant for the initial charge of MICS 5th.  Oviatt was remanded to the Homer Jail and during processing at the jail she was found to be in possession of controlled substances.  Oviatt received additional charges of Promoting Contraband 1st, MICS 5th, and VCOR.  She was then held without bail pending arraignment.  

Posted on 12/26/2023 2:18:46 AM by DPS\dwbozman

Posting Section: A Detachment