AK23134494

Location: Koyuk
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On December 30, 2023, at 5:44 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a shooting in Koyuk. Investigation determined that 35-year-old Franklin Adams of Koyuk, had shot and killed 74-year-old Dennis Adams of Koyuk, inside a residence in Koyuk. Franklin was arrested by Alaska State Troopers and charged with Murder in the 1st Degree and was transported to Nome. The investigation continues. Next of Kin has been notified.

Posted on 12/31/2023 8:47:29 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation