AK24000231

Location: Chevak
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 1/4 8:00 am: On January 3, 2023, around 6:00 pm, ground search teams located the adult male alive and uninjured. The adult male was taken to Chevak by the ground search team. 

ORIGINAL: On January 1, 2023 at 9:00 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that a 25-year-old male had left Chevak for Scammon Bay on around 3:00 pm on a blue and white snowmachine. Ground search teams from Chevak and Scammon Bay began searching the 21-mile route, with no signs of the snowmachine or man. Poor weather prevented an aerial search from occurring on January 2nd, however ground searching continued. On January 3rd, an Alaska Air National Guard C-130 conducted aerial search along with additional ground searching. At this time, the missing snowmachiner has not been located. The search is ongoing.

Posted on 1/3/2024 4:53:53 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment