AK24000367

Location: Anchorage
Type: Wildlife Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 1, 2024, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were made aware of videos circulating on social media of a garbage truck driver appearing to chase a moose in their vehicle. Troopers contacted the company and, after reviewing additional evidence, determined that the driver violated Alaska regulations with his actions. On January 2, 2024, Wildlife Troopers cited 55-year-old Anchorage resident Virgo Banks for violating 5 AAC 92.080 (5).

Posted on 1/3/2024 1:58:54 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers