AK24003105

Location: Togiak
Type: Drowning

Dispatch Text:

On April 4, 2024, at approximately 1:00 pm, the Alaska State Trooper in Togiak was notified that a 3-year-old male was unresponsive and life-saving efforts were underway. A preliminary investigation revealed that two boys were playing near the water of Togiak Bay when the 3-year-old fell into the water. The other boy went to get help, and an adult retrieved the child from the water, who was unresponsive. He was taken to the Togiak clinic, where he was pronounced deceased. His body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 4/5/2024 9:18:07 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment