AK24003783

Location: Sitka
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 9, 2024, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of a search and rescue near Khaz Point. Three vessel occupants, including the vessel operator, 45-year-old Sitka resident James Sturm, were rescued. Two vessel occupants, 18-year-old Darren Borbridge and 18-year-old Sayer Tuzon were located deceased inside the vessel, but conditions were too hazardous to recover the remains of the two men. They both are missing today after the vessel was lost. The Alaska Wildlife Troopers investigated the circumstances surrounding the 26' vessel overturning. Troopers determined that Sturm was intoxicated while operating the vessel. On February 19, 2026, an arrest warrant was issued for Sturm for Manslaughter, Criminally Negligent Homicide, and Assault after a Grand Jury indicted him. He was arrested by Wildlife Troopers on February 19, 2026, without incident. 

Posted on 2/20/2026 8:58:32 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers