AK24006194

Location: Koliganek
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On January 19, 2024, at 6:45 pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdue snowmachiner from the Village of Koliganek. Family members reported, 67-year-old Glen Wyscki, had not returned from checking his trapline that afternoon. It was reported that Glen was an experienced outdoorsman who was prepared for the weather. The Village of Koliganek launched a hasty search and rescue team. Glen’s family independently chartered a private helicopter to respond to the area to search. On January 20, a private plane charted by the family along with a U.S. Fish and Wildlife Super Cub on skis searched by air. RCC was contacted and launched a C130 to assist. A five-man search team led by the VPSO searched by ground. At 12:37 pm, the aircraft chartered by Glen’s family located Glen walking down the Nushagak River a few miles north of the village of Koliganek. Ground searchers responded and transported Glen home. He was evaluated by the Health Aid and determined to be in good health. All searchers returned safely from the field.

Posted on 1/22/2024 4:28:45 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment