AK24006365

Location: Anchor Point
Type: MIW 4th, 2 x MIW 3rd, DWLR, Avoidance of IID

Dispatch Text:

On January 20th, 2024 at approximately 1355 hours, the Alaska State Troopers (AST) received a call regarding a male shooting from his vehicle at a spruce hen on Anchor River Road. The male was reported to have a rifle barrel pointing out of the driver-side window, aimed across the roadway. Subsequent investigation resulted in AST issuing summonses to Barry Teich, age 61 of Anchor Point, for one count of Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th Degree, two counts of Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 3rd Degree, one count of Driving While License Revoked, and one count of Avoidance of Ignition Interlock Device (IID). Barry was also issued a citation for one count of Hunting without a Valid License in Possession.

Posted on 1/21/2024 12:21:24 PM by DPS\jshilario

Posting Section: A Detachment