AK24006377

Location: Parks Hwy
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 2/7/24: Human remains belonging to two adults that were located in the pickup truck have been positively identified by the State Medical Examiner's Office. They are identified as: 

  • Destiny Wood, age 26, of Fairbanks
  • Marcus Taylor, age 22, of Fairbanks

Next of kin have been notified. 

ORIGINAL: On January 20, 2024, at 1:19 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle collision near mile 183 of the Parks Highway. Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, and fire/EMS responded to the scene. A preliminary investigation revealed that a semi-truck collided with a pickup truck after the pickup entered the opposite lane of travel. Both vehicles caught fire as a result of the collision. The driver, and sole occupant, of the semi-truck received non-life-threatening injuries and was medevaced from the scene to a hospital for treatment. The driver of the pickup truck was declared deceased at the scene. The driver’s remains will be sent to the state medical examiner’s office for autopsy and positive identification. Once the driver has been positively identified and next of kin have been notified, Troopers will release their identity. The Parks Highway was closed for approximately 5:45 minutes as Troopers documented the scene and cleared the vehicles.

Posted on 1/20/2024 9:10:13 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel