AK24006476

Location: Wasilla
Type: DV Assault 4

Dispatch Text:

On 1/20/24 AST responded to a 911 open line with sounds of a disturbance in the background. When Troopers arrived, the occupants of the residence ran to a back bedroom and refused to answer the door. Troopers heard an active disturbance occurring in the bedroom, leading them to forcefully enter the residence. Following the investigation, Melody Coffin, age 20 of Noorvik, was arrested and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for two counts of DV related assault in the fourth degree.

Posted on 1/25/2024 3:40:53 AM by DPS\jrvenable