AK24007055

Location: Kasigluk
Type: Structure Fire Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On January 23, 2023, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a structure fire fatality in the village of Kasigluk. AST contacted the Chief Tribal Police Officer who stated that Kyle V. White, age 36 of Kasigluk, was placed into a holding cell at the Kasigluk tribal jail due to being highly intoxicated. While Kyle was in the holding cell a fire was started. The fire was subsequently contained, and Kyle was located deceased inside. AST and a Deputy Fire Marshal responded to Kasigluk, and investigation determined that Kyle had a lighter in the holding cell and subsequently ignited the mattress. The majority of the fire was contained to the holding cell. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 1/23/2024 5:33:24 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment