AK24007832

Location: Wasilla
Type: Burglary

Dispatch Text:

On 01/24/2024, at approximately 2223 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a burglary alarm in the area of W. Stacy St. in Wasilla. The homeowner was contacted and reported an unknown white male wearing a grey jacket with a black mask had broken into his garage, which he was witnessing from a live surveillance camera. AST responded to the residence and did not locate the suspect. AST observed the garage, RV, and woodshed were broken into. The investigation is ongoing. Anyone with information about this crime can call the Alaska State Troopers. You can also submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips.

Posted on 1/25/2024 12:30:07 AM by DPS\jmanspaugh