AK24007844

Location: Palmer
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 01/25/2024 at approximately 0025 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call from two individuals at Jim Lake in Palmer reporting their vehicle was stuck and they did not have cold weather gear. AST requested the assistance of Butte Fire and Rescue to respond. Upon arrival, the individuals refused assistance and advised they will just stay in their vehicle. AST would like to thank Butte Fire and Rescue for their assistance. 

Posted on 1/25/2024 1:54:14 AM by DPS\rranderson