AK24007855

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI, REDDI, & Wrong Way Driver

Dispatch Text:

On 01/25/2024 at approximately 0240 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately (REDDI) call on the Glenn Hwy near the Knik River in Palmer. Multiple callers reported an orange Toyota Rav4 driving northbound in the southbound lanes of the Glenn Hwy. Troopers located the vehicle near the Glenn/Parks interchange and the vehicle was still driving in the wrong lane. Investigation led to the arrest of Jenna Weisz, age 34 of Wasilla, for DUI. Weisz provided a BrAC of .169. Weisz was remanded to the custody of Mat-Su Pretrial Facility where she will be released on her own recognizance when sober. 

Posted on 1/25/2024 4:19:00 AM by DPS\rranderson