AK24007954

Location: Knik Arm Bridge
Type: Multiple Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On January 24, 2024, at 10:35am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that multiple vehicles had collided in the southbound lanes of the Glenn Highway, near Mile 30. Investigation revealed that a driver on the Knik River bridge began heavy breaking to avoid hitting another vehicle in the same lane. The breaking vehicle lost traction on the icy bridge and began spinning. Another vehicle in the same southbound lane then collided with the spinning vehicle. There was dense fog at the time of the collision, with only one vehicle-length of visibility. Nearly a dozen vehicles continued to collide with the initially involved vehicles.  With the limited visibility, additional vehicles then began a chain reaction of rear-end collisions, in trying to avoid hitting one another. The total number of vehicles involved in the collisions was 37. A number of people were injured. Some were transported to local area hospitals. Troopers are not aware of anyone receiving life-threatening injuries.

During the emergency response, both directions of traffic were diverted to the Old Glenn Highway. The northbound lanes of the Glenn Highway opened just after 1:00pm and the southbound lanes opened at 2:15pm.   

Troopers in the Mat-Su Valley are asking anyone involved in the collisions, who have not already been interviewed by police or troopers, to please call them at (907) 352-5401 and to reference the case number AK24007954.  

Troopers would also like to remind drivers to be aware of foggy and icy conditions on the highways and adjust their driving accordingly.   

Posted on 1/25/2024 3:54:53 PM by DPS\jfreeman1