AK24009053

Location: Willow
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 01/29/2024 at approximately 0051 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of a semi-truck vs. pickup truck head-on collision at mile marker 73 Parks Hwy in Willow. Investigation revealed a 2015 Peterbilt and a 2005 Nissan Titan collided head-on. A passenger in the Nissan Titan was identified as Ethan Bettes, age 19 of Talkeetna, and was killed in the collision. The drivers sustained minor injuries. While AST was responding, a second semi-truck collided with the 2015 Peterbilt, but no additional injuries were reported. Scene investigation revealed heavy snow accumulation (two-foot berm in the middle of the highway) and white out conditions were major contributing factors in the incident. All parties were wearing seatbelts. Neither alcohol nor drugs are suspected. Next of Kin has been notified. Investigation into this incident is ongoing. 

Posted on 1/29/2024 6:22:25 AM by DPS\rranderson