AK24009526

Location: Anchorage
Type: Fail to Stop, DWLS

Dispatch Text:

On 01/30/2024 at approximately 1133 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team attempted a traffic stop on a Silver Kia sedan in downtown Anchorage. The vehicle fled for multiple miles in a reckless manner. Due to the recent snow fall causing slick road conditions and the heavy traffic, the pursuit was discontinued. Further investigation revealed the driver to be Danny Jones Junior, age 50 of Anchorage. Charges are being forwarded on Jones for Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer 1st Degree and Driving While License Revoked.

Posted on 2/7/2024 2:39:37 PM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol