AK24009549

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fire/Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 30, 2024, at 12:39 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a residential house fire near ­­­Medow Lakes in Wasilla. Responding fire departments located human remains inside a tow behind trailer, that was being used as a residence. Investigation by State Fire Marshalls, and Alaska State Troopers into the cause of the fire is ongoing. The remains have been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and cause/manner of death determination. Attempts to locate and notify next of kin is ongoing.

Posted on 2/1/2024 8:59:18 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation