AK24009741

Location: Sutton
Type: Residential Fire & Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 01/30/2024 at approximately 2311 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence on Prospector Circle in Sutton for a report of a residential fire. On 01/31/2024 at approximately 0400 hours, fire officials located a deceased person near the dwelling. Initial investigation revealed Kevin Vance, age 59 of Sutton, died after he escaped the fire, possibly due to exposure. Vance's body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office. Next of Kin has been notified. A Deputy Fire Marshall will assist with the investigation. No foul play is suspected at this time.

Posted on 1/31/2024 6:54:33 AM by DPS\rranderson