AK24009967

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Theft, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 02/06/2023 at approximately 1600 hours, the Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) received information on the location of a possible stolen vehicle and the suspect. CSU located the suspected vehicle with mismatched plates. Upon sight of Troopers, the vehicle began taking evasive action to avoid detection and was again located on Church St. The occupants, 2 females and a male driver, fled the vehicle on foot. CSU initiated a foot pursuit with the driver/primary suspect through yards and the surrounding neighborhood. The suspect attempted to hide in a vacant house and was apprehended inside. He was identified as Zachery Dove, 28, of Fairbanks. 

A CSU Trooper attempted to locate the two female passengers in the surrounding area and observed an unrelated person attempt to wave him down. The Trooper identified this person through prior contacts as Justin Peter-Horace, 24, of Fairbanks who had an outstanding $10,000 felony arrest warrant for Failure to Appear on an original charge of Theft 2nd Degree . It appeared that Peter-Horace did not initially realize he was flagging down a Trooper. The CSU Trooper attempted to contact Peter-Horace, at which point he fled on foot. CSU initiated another foot pursuit, and deployed a taser, successfully apprehending the suspect. 

Dove was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on the charge of Vehicle Theft 1st Degree. 

Peter-Horace was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on his outstanding arrest warrant.

Posted on 2/7/2024 11:31:30 AM by DPS\tjnorris