AK24010329

Location: Soldotna
Type: Personal Use Fishery Citation

Dispatch Text:

On 07/03/2024 at 2218 AWT contacted Xiaofeng Ji (41) of Anchorage at Kasilof South Beach. Ji was was packing after a day of dipnetting in the Kasilof River personal use dipnet fishery. Investigation revealed that Ji did not possess an upper Cook Inlet personal Use permit and was instead using a Copper River subsitance permit. Ji was cited for using a personal use fishery without a personal use permit and showed how to obtain an Upper Cook Inlet personal use permit.

Posted on 7/6/2024 11:55:15 AM by DPS\jjwhitby

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers