AK24010901

Location: Pilot Station
Type: Harassing Moose

Dispatch Text:

On February 2, 2024, AWT Bethel received a report of moose harassment from a concerned member of the public. Further investigation revealed Elliot Edwards, age 38 of Pilot Station, posted a video, on Facebook, of a moose being chased by a four wheeler on the Yukon River. The moose attempted to get to safety multiple times, but was unable because of high river banks. The four wheeler continued to chase the moose until it slipped on the ice. Investigation determined on January 29, 2024, Edwards used a red Honda four-wheeler to chase a calf moose until it slipped on the ice. He was issued a citation for using a motor vehicle to harass, herd, drive, or molest game. Arraignment was set for March 7, 2024, in the Bethel Court. 

Posted on 2/9/2024 12:43:12 PM by DPS\dcbrooks

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers