AK24011409

Location: Wasilla
Type: Hit and Run MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 02/05/24 at 1532 hours, AST received a report of a hit and run three-vehicle accident near mile post 6 of KGB Road in Wasilla. Investigation revealed a small 4 door sedan rear ended a blue Buick sedan which subsequently rear ended a Chevy Tahoe. The Buick sedan received significant damage and 2 occupants were transported to a hospital for injuries. Both the small 4 door sedan and Chevy Tahoe (unknown vehicle colors) continued without stopping to render assistance or reported the crash. AST is requesting anyone with information about the incident to contact Crime Stoppers at 745-3333 or AST dispatch at 352-5401.

Posted on 2/7/2024 1:08:33 PM by DPS\lephillips