AK24011468

Location: Russian Mission
Type: Homicide Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 5, 2024, at 6:09 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a shooting in the community of Russan Mission. Preliminary reports indicated that 45-year-old Russian Mission resident Richard Pitka had shot 46-year-old Russian Mission resident Patrick Changsak at Changsak’s residence. Changsak died on scene as a result of his injuries. Poor weather prevented Troopers and investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation from immediately responding by aircraft. Community members located Pitka and detained him until law enforcement arrived. On February 6, 2024, Troopers were able to safely fly to the village to investigate the shooting. Pitka was arrested and charged with Murder in the Second Degree. Changsak’s body has been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 2/7/2024 9:56:31 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation