AK24011841

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 2/6/2024 at 1836 hours AST received multiple reports of a motor vehicle collision at mile marker 38 of the Elliott Highway involving a 2015 Ford SUV and a commercial vehicle being operated by Sourdough Trucking.  The driver of the SUV, Robert Altman age 53 of Fairbanks, died as a result of the crash.  Two other people sustained non-life-threatening injuries.  An investigation into the cause of the crash is still ongoing.        

Posted on 2/7/2024 1:37:36 AM by DPS\bkhaley