AK24012430

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 02/08/2024 at approximately 0827 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks were conducting a welfare check on an individual who was slumped over in the driver seat of a vehicle while sitting at a gas pump. The individual was identified as Dakota Sheppard (27) of Fairbanks. Investigation revealed that Dakota had been operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of a controlled substance. Dakota was taken into custody without incident and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center. 

Posted on 2/8/2024 1:20:57 PM by DPS\cmseminario