AK24013475

Location: Palmer
Type: D.V Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 2/11/2024 AST was notified of an active D.V. assault in the Wasilla area. Shortly after dispatch it was reported the suspect, Alexander Gilmore, 38, of Wasilla, pulled a handful of hair from a household member’s head during a fight. He then fled the scene prior to AST arrival. AST located the vehicle near by and conducted a traffic stop, taking Gilmore into custody without incident for this assault and an outstanding warrant. Gilmore was transported to Mat-Su pre-trial where he was remanded and held without bail for DV assault 4.   

Posted on 2/11/2024 5:59:51 PM by DPS\jhsteward