AK24013596

Location: Richardson Highway
Type: MVC - Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On February 11, 2024, at 3:46pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision, involving a fatality, at mile marker 259 of the Richardson Highway.  An investigation revealed a 2007 Chevrolet Suburban was traveling northbound at a high rate of speed when it rear-ended a military Humvee.  The Humvee had been traveling along the road at a slow speed, with its hazards activated, after suffering a mechanical issue.  The driver of the Suburban, Adam Rushing, age 45 of Delta Junction, was not wearing a seatbelt and was pronounced deceased at the scene. 

The Richardson Highway had no detour available at mile 259, so as a result, the highway was closed for about four hours, with one lane opened for about 30 minutes during the evening to let traffic through. The scene was cleared, and the highway opened again at about 10:25pm. 

Posted on 2/12/2024 12:12:07 PM by DPS\jfreeman1