AK24015453

Location: Denali Hwy
Type: Death Investigation / Snowmachine Collision

Dispatch Text:

On February 16, 2024 at 4:03 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received an SOS alert from a satellite communications devices from along the Denali Highway. Alaska State Troopers and Wildlife Troopers responded to the area. A preliminary investigation revealed that a group of people were riding snowmachines along the highway. A snowmachine that was being operated by an adult male collided into the back of another snowmachine that was being operated by 70-year-old Bend, Oregon resident Glenn Cantor. The collision caused both snowmachines to leave the trail. Cantor’s snowmachine landed on top of him. Despite life saving efforts by other members of the group Cantor was declared deceased. No other injuries were reported. Cantor’s next of kin have been notified and his body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 2/17/2024 2:15:19 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel