AK24015965

Location: North Pole
Type: Structure Fire / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 18, 2024 at 8:05 pm, the North Star Volunteer Fire Department responded to a structure fire at a single family home in North Pole. As firefighters were clearing the structure they located human remains. The Alaska State Fire Marshals Office responded to conduct an origin and cause investigation. A preliminary investigation revealed that the fire originated from the living room, adjacent to a light-gauged wood stove, which was the sole source of heat for the structure. The human remains have not yet been positively identified, and have been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and identification. The structure was a total loss. While the investigation is still ongoing, no evidence of foul play has been discovered.

Posted on 2/19/2024 7:56:46 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Div of Fire and Life Safety