AK24016487

Location: Ruby
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On March 29, 2024, at 9:56pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a GPS device SOS activation and additional messages, stating there had been a serious snow machine accident approximately 60 miles east of Ruby. RCC launched from Fairbanks at 12:45am on March 30 to pick up the snowmachiners, but due to extreme weather conditions were unable to reach the crash site. A VPSO from Ruby was able to travel to the crash site via snowmachine and provide extra cold weather and survival gear until they were able to take shelter in a local cabin, about a mile from the crash site. RCC launched again at 9am on March 30 and were able to retrieve both snowmachiners, who were transported to Anchorage for medical treatment. 

Posted on 4/1/2024 10:42:17 AM by DPS\jfreeman1