AK24016670

Location: Wasilla
Type: Possession of Child Pornography

Dispatch Text:

In February 2024, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation Technical Crime Unit/Task Force Dawnbreaker received a report from the Moore Police Department in Oklahoma regarding an ongoing online sexual exploitation investigation.  Authorities in Moore had identified a 15-year-old victim and determined that the suspected perpetrator resided in Alaska.  Task Force Dawnbreaker identified the suspect as 20-year-old Nithaniel Hall of Wasilla.  As a result, an arrest warrant was issued for Hall.  On March 15, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers Palmer Patrol located and arrested Hall without incident.  He was subsequently remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility on $5,000 bail, facing ten (10) counts of Possession of Child Pornography.

Posted on 3/15/2025 10:28:36 AM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation