AK24016775

Location: Ruby-Tanana
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On March 31, 2024, at 12:16am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that an adult male had left Ruby via snowmachine the evening before, headed to Tanana, but had not yet arrived. The VPSO from Ruby and local searchers began searching from Ruby and another group of searchers began searching from Tanana. The Ruby search party located the man about 54 miles upstream from Ruby. His snowmachine had broken down, but he was uninjured.  

Posted on 4/1/2024 11:42:33 AM by DPS\jfreeman1