AK24017527

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Narcotics Investigation/Drug Seizure

Dispatch Text:

On March 19, 2024, at 1:00pm, the Fairbanks Areawide Narcotics Team (FANT) and the Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) served a search warrant on the residence of Kevin Shank, 46 years old of Fairbanks. The search revealed large amounts of cash, narcotics, and guns. Shank was arrested for several Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance (MICS) and Misconduct Involving Weapons (MIW) charges. The outcome of this investigation is the culmination of a several months long investigation.  

The total street value of the seized narcotics in the Fairbanks areas is estimated to be between $1,067,000 to well over $1,500,000 which included the following:  

11.133 kilograms of methamphetamine   
1 kilogram of fentanyl powder   
2.268 kilograms of M 130 fentanyl pills (blues)   
1 kilogram of cocaine   
30 grams of heroin  
Several strips of suboxone  
A glass jar of Xanax pills  
An estimated $300,000 in cash  
7 firearms  
2 suppressors (prohibited weapons)  
A smoke grenade   
Several 5-gallon buckets and totes of marijuana   
Several items of stolen property  
Approximately $150,000 worth of suspected stolen tools   
Thousands of dollars’ worth of new clothing  

The Fairbanks Areawide Narcotics Team Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit is made up of members from the Alaska State Troopers, Drug Enforcement Administration, Fairbanks Police Department, Fairbanks Airport PD, North Pole Police Department, North Slope Borough PD, and the Federal Bureau of Investigations.   

Alaska law enforcement would like to request that people continue to report suspicious drug activity. These tips from the public are an important component of our investigation efforts.   

Posted on 3/22/2024 11:21:41 AM by DPS\jfreeman1