AK24018160

Location: Big Lake
Type: Snowmachine Fatality

Dispatch Text:

On February 25, 2024, at 5:36 pm, Alaska State Troopers and Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to the Big Lake Ice Road in Big Lake for a report of a snowmachine accident. Investigation revealed David Nose, age 26 of Wasilla, was riding his 2003 Polaris RMK 700 west on the Big Lake Ice Road near the Burkeshore Marina when he collided with a parked flatbed Ram 3500. Nose was declared deceased on scene after EMS attempted life-saving measures. High speed is a suspected factor in the collision. Nose was not wearing a helmet. NOK was notified by AST. His body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy.

Posted on 2/25/2024 9:30:28 PM by DPS\tjdespain