AK24018304

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Sexual Abuse of Minor/Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

In January 2024, Ketchikan based Troopers began a lengthy investigation into a historical report of a minor who had been sexually abused. The investigation ultimately uncovered numerous individuals who all reported being victimized by the same perpetrator, 33-year-old Gary Anderson, a resident of Saxman. The investigation revealed multiple children were sexually abused by Anderson from 2012 through 2019. On 12/11/2025, Anderson was indicted on 9 individual charges of Sexual Abuse of Minor. A NO BAIL arrest warrant was issued on 12/12/2025 and Anderson was promptly arrested. Anderson was remanded to the Ketchikan Correctional Center.  

Posted on 12/12/2025 3:58:20 PM by DPS\rhjensen

Posting Section: A Detachment