AK24018966

Location: Wasilla
Type: Officer Involved Shooting / Disturbance Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE March 20, 2024: On March 19, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers arrested 25-year-old Wasilla resident Victor Jack on an arrest warrant for Assault in the Third Degree, which was obtained due to his actions on February 28, 2024. Jack was arrested without incident and remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial Facility.

UPDATE 3/2/2024: The Alaska State Trooper that discharged his firearm during this incident is identified as: Trooper Toma Caldarea, a 20-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation is continuing their thorough investigation into the incident. No criminal charges have been filed against anyone involved at this time.

Original Release: On February 28, 2024, at 1:13 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call about a fight in progress between two males at a residence on Stacy Street in Wasilla. Alaska State Troopers responded to the residence. When the first trooper arrived, they located one of the males involved in the fight with the complainant outside of the residence. The Trooper detained the male in their patrol vehicle. As the Trooper was speaking to the detained male, the second male exited a residence armed with a knife. The Trooper gave repeated commands for the male to drop the knife; however, the male continued to approach the Trooper while brandishing the knife. The Trooper shot the adult male due to his actions. The male was injured by the gunshot and transported to a Mat-Su area hospital for treatment of serious injuries. No other persons were injured.

No criminal charges have been filed at this time against anyone involved in the incident. Charges are expected to be filed as the investigation continues.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and will conduct a thorough investigation into the incident. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The Trooper who discharged their firearm has been placed on 72 hours of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy. The Trooper’s name will be released 72 hours following the incident.

Posted on 2/28/2024 10:19:44 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation