AK24019744

Location: Kenai
Type: Sexual Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On March 1, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a sexual assault that occurred years ago. The Soldotna Major Crimes Unit took case responsibility and began a thorough investigation into the allegations. As a result of their investigation, Troopers determined that 23-year-old Kenai resident Lucas Demars-Meireis had sexually assaulted a female adult multiple times between 2020 and 2021. On April 18, 2024, Troopers arrested Demars-Meireis without incident and remanded him to Wildwood Pretrial on charges of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, Indecent Viewing or Photography, and Criminal Trespassing in the Second Degree. The investigation is active and ongoing, and additional charges may be filed.

Posted on 4/19/2024 10:03:39 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation