AK24020744

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On March 4, 2024, at 5:15 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call that a pickup truck had collided with a sled carrying three juveniles near Deep Freeze Court in Fairbanks. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene. A preliminary investigation determined that three juvenile boys were sledding down a driveway into the street while a pickup truck was driving on the road. The sled went under the pickup truck, and the driver took evasive action to avoid striking the children and drove into a snowbank. The three boys were pinned under the pickup truck. All three boys were brought to a Fairbanks area hospital for treatment. One of the boys was declared deceased at the hospital. Another boy was medevaced to a Seattle area hospital with serious injuries, and the third boy is receiving medical care in Fairbanks for non-life-threatening injuries. The driver of the pickup truck was not impaired and remained on the scene. Next of kin have been notified.

Posted on 3/5/2024 8:31:53 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel