AK24021772

Location: Wasilla
Type: Moose Trampling

Dispatch Text:

On 03/07/2024 at around 0004 hours, a female called 911 to report her husband was just trampled by a moose at their residence near the area of King Arthur Dr in Houston.  The male was reported to have injuries where he needed immediate medical attention.  The male was transported to the hospital by EMS where he was treated for his injuries and later released.  Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to the scene later that morning to investigate the circumstances around the trampling.  Investigation revealed the male heard their dogs barking just prior to midnight and walked outside to check what was going on.  The moose was in the immediate area around the dogs unbeknownst to the male due to the darkness. The male was subsequently trampled.  Biologists with ADF&G were notified.  

Posted on 3/7/2024 1:30:58 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers