AK24022775

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Escape in the third degree

Dispatch Text:

On March 10, 2024, at 1352 Alaska State Troopers received a report of an escape. North Star Center (NSC) staff called in and reported that Julian Thibedeau went to church at 1030 hours. Julian was supposed to be picked up at 1330 hours. When staff went inside to pick Julian up, they mentioned to the staff church was not being held today, NSC staff were unable to locate Julian. Ultimately, Julian left the church to do community service under the assumption he was allowed to by the approval of the NSC staff. This case is being sent to the district attorney's office for review.  

Posted on 3/15/2024 7:53:13 AM by DPS\gesommers