AK24023190

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 03/11/2024, a $500,000 felony arrest warrant was issued for Matthew Dopson, 35, of Fairbanks for Failure to Appear for Bail Hearing on the original charges of Fail to Stop at Direction of Peace Officer I, Assault III, Improper Use of Evidence of Registration, Criminal Trespass I, Criminal Mischief IV, and Theft IV. 

On 03/14/2024, the Fairbanks Criminal Suppression Unit (CSU) began efforts in attempting to locate Dopson within the Fairbanks area. CSU identified a vehicle that Dopson was driving and later located it at a residence near Chena Pump Rd.

On 03/15/2024, at approximately 1200 hours, CSU and Fairbanks Patrol surrounded Dopson's residence and made contact with Dopson. Dopson exited the residence and was taken into custody without incident. Dopson was then remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center where he is held on bail.

Posted on 3/15/2024 11:35:41 PM by DPS\tjnorris