AK24023569

Location: Koyuk
Type: Snowmachine / Sled Dog Team Collision

Dispatch Text:

On March 12, 2024, at 7:30 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified by the Koyuk VPSO that a snow machine had collided with an Iditarod team between the Koyuk and Elim checkpoints. The driver of the snowmachine fled the area; however, Troopers and VPSOs identified a person of interest based on the description of the snowmachine and information provided by the musher. The musher was not injured, and no dogs were killed in the collision; however, at least one dog was injured. The investigation is active and ongoing.

Posted on 3/13/2024 9:31:09 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment