AK24023916

Location: Oscarville
Type: Assault Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 3/14/24 12:50 pm: 

On March 13, 2024, at 8:04 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call about a shooting in Oscarville. Troopers from Bethel immediately responded to the community. A preliminary investigation has determined that 42-year-old Oscarville resident Michael Fritz John Alex Stevens shot an adult female family member inside his residence. Stevens then fled the area on a snowmachine, and other family members transported the adult female to a Bethel area hospital for medical care. A search of the area by Troopers could not locate Stevens. The injured female is expected to survive her injuries.

On March 14, 2024, at 10:30 am, with the assistance of local residents and an Alaska Wildlife Trooper aircraft, Troopers located Stevens on the tundra with his snowmachine stuck and arrested him. He has been remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on charges of Assault in the First Degree, Assault in the Third Degree, Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the Fourth Degree, Reckless Endangerment, and Driving Under the Influence. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Western Major Crimes Unit has assumed case responsibility and is actively investigating the incident.

UPDATE 3/14/24 11:50 am: The Alaska State Troopers have located Stevens and currently have him detained. We appreciate the tips and information from the community.

ORIGINAL: The Alaska State Troopers are looking for 42-year-old Michael Fritz John Alex Stevens. Stevens was last seen in Oscarville on a snowmachine earlier this evening and is a person of interest in a recent violent felony crime. If you see Stevens, do not approach him and call 911 immediately, as he may be armed and dangerous. If you have information on Stevens current location, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 451-5100. If you have information but would like to remain anonymous, submit information using the AKTips app or online at:
https://a.tip411.com/alerts/88125

Posted on 3/13/2024 10:27:49 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation