AK24024361

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Search Warrant Service

Dispatch Text:

On the morning of March 15, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers Northern Special Weapons and Tactics Team (SWAT) was requested to assist with a high-risk search warrant service at a residence near downtown Fairbanks. As the team was detaining the occupants of the residence to safely search the residence, an adult male attempted to run back inside the residence, which SWAT believed to contain weapons and critical evidence. The adult male refused to follow multiple commands to stop. SWAT officers attempted to use pepper ball non-lethal munitions to gain his compliance, however, he continued to attempt to reenter the residence and a police K9 was released to stop the man from running into the residence. The K9 stopped the adult male from returning to the residence. The man was transported to a Fairbanks area hospital for treatment of the K9 bite, and the search warrant was executed without further incident.

Posted on 3/15/2024 7:40:51 AM by DPS\ltbruce